HOMECRAFT section featured image

Use the ONLINE ENTRY FORM for entering all details online, with no need to post. Payment can be made online at the end of the form (or printed for cheque / bank transfer later) and a copy of the completed form will be emailed to you for your records.

Use the MANUAL ENTRY FORM for downloading / printing a blank form to complete offline. This form will need to be posted.

I am looking forward to the 2019 show my sixth year as secretary of the Homecraft section. I was very pleased with the standard and number of entries  in the Open Baking section last year. Following a number of requests I have increased the quantities of ingredients in the Victoria Sandwich.

The Penistone Grammar School Trophy is to be awarded perpetually in the teenage section. I would like to see an increase in the number of entries in the children’s classes particularly the teenage section. I am sure there are some excellent young bakers out there!

I introduced a gluten free class last year and was pleased with the number of entries this attracted and hope it will increase this year. It will be judged by Karen of Café Crème in Penistone.

It was pleasing to see the Preserve and Confectionery sections were as popular as ever.

The number of entries in the honey section fluctuates from year to year. Last year entries in this section were slightly up.

I have introduced a new class in the wine section, with the increasing popularity of gin, a fruit gin.

Please visit the Homecraft tent on show day and I look forward to seeing you and wish you the best of luck with your entries.

SECTION SECRETARY

Mrs L Kershaw

15 Station Road

Stocksmoor

Huddersfield

HD4 6XN



		

Click on a section or scroll down to view entry details, judging, trophies and class information.

Information & Guidance
Judging commences 9.30am: all exhibits to be staged by 9.15am

PLEASE NOTE GATE CLOSES AT 9.00am TO ALL VEHICLES

Closed circuit television will be in operation

 

The Judge’s decision is final

No exhibit to be removed before 4.30pm – this rule is strictly enforced.

The committee is not responsible for exhibitors’ property but every care will be taken.

Class cards must be attached to the exhibits.

All exhibits in Homecraft must be the bona fide work of exhibitor.

Exhibitors will not be allowed to sell their exhibits inside the marquee, this rule will be strictly enforced.

Please collect your exhibits after 4.30pm and before 6.00pm

 

Prize money to be paid by Section Secretary in Marquee after 3.30pm
General
Closing date: Wednesday 11th September 2019
Please enclose a Stamped Addressed Envelope for return of Class card numbers (s)

Free Exhibitors ticket given with entries totalling £10 or over

 

.

LIST OF AWARDS
 
The J E Depledge Perpetural Trophy for Best Exhibit in Wine Classes
Best in Show Rosette for: Best Exhibit in Honey Classes, Best Exhibit in Baking Open Classes, Best in Show Victoria Sandwich, Reserve Victoria Sandwich, Best in Show Preserves, Best in Show Confectionery, Best Exhibit in Pre-School, Best Exhibit in Infants, Best Exhibit in Juniors, Best Exhibit in Teenage.

Special Award Rosette for Best Exhibit under 16 yrs in Confectionery Section

Penistone Grammar School ALC Trophy Best Exhibit in Teenage Open Baking.

Baking Open Classes
Judge: Paula Roberts, Roberts Butchers Penistone
Entry Fee: £1
Prize(s): 1st:  £3     2nd: £2     3rd: £1
Judging: Judging commences 9.30am: all exhibits to be staged by 9.15am

Classes

1 – Victoria Sandwich – Men only
2 – Victoria Sandwich – Women only
3 – Carrot Cake
4 – Gluten Free Lemon Drizzle Cake – To be Judged by Karen from Café Creme
5 – Novelty Celebration Cake for a child’s birthday
6 – 5 Fruit Scones
7 – 5 Chocolate chip cookies
8 – 3 Fruit Muffins (any fruit of your own choice)
9 – Bakewell Tart
10 – 1 Round Shortbread
11 – Wholemeal Loaf
12 – Banana Loaf
13 – 3 Cornish Pasties
Information & Guidance

All baking to be displayed on paper plates or foil trays

All Baking will be cut by the judges, except the novelty cakes

 

Classes 1 and 2 must use the following:

Victoria Sandwich ingredients: 175g/6oz Butter, 175g/ 6oz Caster Sugar, 3 Medium Eggs, 175g/6oz Self Raising Flour. 2 cakes baked in 18cm /7” sandwich tins, jam filled (no butter cream).  Sprinkled with caster sugar on top.

The first prize winners in classes 1 and 2 will then be judged against each other and a further prize awarded for the overall “best in show” Victoria Sandwich

Classes 1, 2, 5, 9, 11 and 12 are generously sponsored by Rev. Malcolm Reed

Preserves
Judge: TBC
Entry Fee: £1
Prize(s): 1st:  £3     2nd: £2     3rd: £1
Judging: Judging commences 9.30am: all exhibits to be staged by 9.15am

Classes

14 – Jar of Soft Fruit Jam – Strawberry or Raspberry – Sponsored by Penistone WI
15 – Jar of Soft Fruit Jam – Any other fruit
16 – Jar of Marmalade
17 – Jar of Lemon Curd
18 – Jar of Chutney
19 – Jar of Piccalilli
20 – Jar of Savoury Jelly
Information & Guidance

Rules:

A All Jars to be full to the top
B All lids should be made of a see through cover e.g. cling film, no kilner jars.
C A label to state type of jam, chutney etc. is allowed
Confectionery
Judge: Ivor Flatman, Wakefield
Entry Fee: £1
Prize(s): 1st:  £3     2nd: £2     3rd: £1
Judging: Judging commences 9.30am: all exhibits to be staged by 9.15am

Classes

21 – Plain Fudge (6oz/200g)
22 – 8 Light Chocolate Truffles
23 – 8 Dark Chocolate Truffles
24 – 8 Peppermint Creams
25 – Small Celebration Box: To be judged 50% on Contents, 50% on Box Decoration (e.g. Birthday, Christmas, Bonfire, Easter, Valentine)
Information & Guidance

See General Information

 

Wine Classes
Judge: Mr F S Stead, Sheffield
Entry Fee: £1
Prize(s): 1st:  £3     2nd: £2     3rd: £1
Judging: Judging commences 9.30am: all exhibits to be staged by 9.15am

Classes

26 – Bottle Sweet White Wine
27 – Bottle Sweet Red Wine
28 – Bottle Dry White Wine
29 – Bottle Dry Red Wine
30 – Bottle Medium Dry/Rose
31 – Lager, bitter or stout
32 – Fruit Gin
33 – Fruit Liqueur
Information & Guidance

Rules:

A All entries must have been made by the competitor by the process of fermentation,excluding classes 32 and 33.
B No more than one bottle of any individual wine may be entered in any one class
C Corks: white plastic topped cork stoppers should be used
D No labels except those supplied by the show committee
Honey
Judge: Ivor Flatman, Wakefield
Entry Fee: £1
Prize(s): 1st:  £3     2nd: £2     3rd: £1
Judging: Judging commences 9.30am: all exhibits to be staged by 9.15am

Classes

34 – Light Honey 2 x 1lb jars
35 – Medium Honey2 x 1lb jars
36 – Dark Honey (Heather Barred) 2 x 1lb jars
37 – Heather Honey 2 x 1lb jars
38 – Soft Set or Granulated Honey 2 x 1lb jars
39 – Frame of Honey
40A – Bottle Dry Mead
40B – Bottle Sweet Mead
41 – Cake of Wax (12oz to 16oz – 340g to 450g)
42 – Cut Comb 2 x 8oz approx
43 – Two Beeswax Candles (one to be lit by Judge)
44 – Novice Class – any 1 x 1lb jar of honey
45 – Honey Fruit Cake (see Information & Guidance for recipe / ingredients)
Information & Guidance

For sections 34-44 all honey to be gathered from exhibitor’s own bees

Jars to have class numbers attached 1” from bottom of jar

 Class 45 – Honey Fruit Cake recipe to follow:

Ingredients: 225g/8oz self-raising flour, 175g/6oz honey, 110g/4oz butter or margarine, 175g/6oz sultanas, 2 medium eggs, pinch of salt.  Preheat oven to 160ᵒ C /325ᵒ F/gas mark 3. Cream butter and honey together. Beat eggs well and add them alternately with sifted flour and salt (save a little flour to add with the sultanas).  Beat all well land lightly.  A little milk may be added if necessary.  Fold in sultanas and stir well.  To cook:  Prepare a tin approx. 180mm (7”) round.  Pour in the cake mixture and bake for 1½ hours.  (Honey from any source may be used in this class).

Children's Infants
Judge: Mrs Jenny Hurt, Penistone and Mrs Jeannette Hallas Skelmanthorpe
Entry Fee: £1
Prize(s): 1st:  £3     2nd: £2     3rd: £1
Judging: Judging commences 9.30am: all exhibits to be staged by 9.15am

Classes

46 – Monster Face Pizza on a 18cm/7inch plain scone base
47 – 5 Butterfly Buns
48 – 5 Gingerbread Animal Biscuits
Information & Guidance

Exhibitors to be aged 5 and under 8 years of age on day of show, age to be stated on entry form

All baking to be displayed on paper plates or foil trays

Children's Juniors
Judge: Mrs Jenny Hurt, Penistone and Mrs Jeannette Hallas Skelmanthorpe
Entry Fee: £1
Prize(s): 1st:  £3     2nd: £2     3rd: £1
Judging: Judging commences 9.30am: all exhibits to be staged by 9.15am

Classes

49 – 3 Decorated Cup Cakes (standard size)
50 – 5 Jam Tarts
51 – Decorated Cake for a child’s birthday
Information & Guidance

Exhibitors to be aged 8 and under 12 years of age on day of show, age to be stated on entry form

All baking to be displayed on paper plates or foil trays

Children's Teenagers
Judge: Mrs Jenny Hurt, Penistone and Mrs Jeannette Hallas Skelmanthorpe
Entry Fee: £1
Prize(s): 1st:  £3     2nd: £2     3rd: £1
Judging: Judging commences 9.30am: all exhibits to be staged by 9.15am

Classes

52 – 3 Decorated Cup Cakes (standard size)
53 – 3 Cheese and Onion Pasties (shortcrust pastry)
54 – Decorated Cake for a teenage birthday
Information & Guidance

Exhibitors to be aged 12 and under 16 years of age on day of show, age to be stated on entry form

All baking to be displayed on paper plates or foil trays