HORTICULTURE section featured image

2021 entires are now closed – see you at the show!

Welcome to the Penistone Show Horticulture Section.

SECTION SECRETARY

Mrs. J. Hopson,

14 Windermere Road,

Penistone,

Sheffield,

S36 8HL

horticulture.secretary@penistoneshow.com

Click on a section or scroll down to view entry details, judging, trophies and class information.

Information & Guidance

NO ENTRY FEE OR PRIZE MONEY FOR THIS YEAR’S CLASSES.

CLASS CARDS WILL BE AVAILABLE ON SHOW DAY. If you would like one in advance, please send an SAE to the Section Secretary.

CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES: 6.OOp.m. WED 8th SEPT 2021

NOTE: Marquee only accessible from rear by Gate F on show day
EXHIBITS MAY BE STAGED ON FRIDAY FROM 3.30 pm. TILL DUSK
EXHIBITS MUST BE STAGED BY 9.15 am. ON SATURDAY
JUDGING will begin at 9.45 am. PROMPT

NO EXHIBIT TO BE DESTAGED BEFORE 5.00 pm.

PLEASE NOTE: Will exhibitors please use the tables provided to dress their plants, NOT the show benches.

General

LIST OF PERPETUAL TROPHIES EACH AWARDED ANNUALLY.

The S. Butler Trophy   –   Best Exhibit in Young Exhibitors Classes.

The Barrie Fisher Memorial Trophy   –   Best Geranium in Show.

The Penistone Urban District Council Silver Cup   –   Most points in Horticultural Classes.

The Littlewood Cup  –  In Memory of Leslie Andrew Littlewood  –  Most points in Flower Sections (Classes 49-105). Points awarded 1st – 5 points, 2nd – 3 points, 3rd – 1 point.

The Jack Buxton Trophy   –   Best Tray of Vegetables.

The G. J. Punt  Rose Bowl     –    Best Vegetable Exhibit.

The Jack and Marion Dilworth Memorial Trophy   –   Best Exhibit in the whole flower section.

The C.J.A. Robertshaw Cup  –   Best Rose in Show.

The Gladys Stainrod Trophy   –   Best Vase of Dahlias in Show.

The Beryl Clarke Memorial Shield   –  Winner of Class 23.

THE Frank Wagstaff Perpetual Trophy for Best Exhibit in Classes C1 C3 J1 J4 S1 and S4

The Penistone Garden Club Trophy – Best Harvest Tug in the Show.

Vegetables Open
Judge: Mr C Bone, Holmfirth
Entry Fee: FREE
Prize(s):

Classes

1 – Top Tray
2 – Potatoes, coloured, four
3 – Potatoes, white, four.
4 – Heaviest potato
5 – Turnip, one
6 – Peas, six
7 – Broccoli head, one, not less than 76mm on stem
8 – Beans Dwarf, six
9 – Beans Runner, six
10 – Longest Runner Bean
11 – Cabbage, Red, one, up to 1lb in weight – to be cut
12 – Cabbage, White, one, up to 1lb in weight – to be cut
13 – Cabbage, as grown, one (4 guard leaves only)
14 – Carrots, Long, pointed, one dish of three, tops trimmed to 8cms
15 – Carrots, Other than long, one dish of three, tops  trimmed to 8cms
16 – Parsnips, dish of two
17 – Heaviest onion
18 – Radishes, five
19 – Harvest Trug/basket, selection of vegetables
20 – Cucumber, one.
21 – Leeks, trench, two
22 – Squash, one
23 – One cut flower – One vegetable.
24 – Marrow, one
25 – Courgettes, two
26 – Onions, with fresh green tops and roots, two
27 – Onions, from sets, dressed two.
28 – Red onions, two
29 – Garlic, three full bulbs
30 – Spring Onions, five with roots
31 – Beetroot, one to be cut
32 – Sweetcorn
33 – Shallots, six
34 – Tomatoes, four
35 – Tomatoes, small or cherry, six
36 – Sweet Peppers, two same colour, 2.5cms of stalk attached
37 – Chillies, five any colour
38 – Knobbliest vegetable.
39 – Culinary Herbs, vase of four varieties
40 – Mini collection of 4 kinds of vegetable, one of each (Tomatoes barred)
Information & Guidance

Top Tray Rules

The Top Tray Class is for a collection of three types of vegetables taken from the following list of eight. The quantity of each vegetable required for each collection is given in brackets and each type must consist of the same variety:

Carrots(3), Cauliflower(2), Onions(3), Parsnips(3), Peas(6 pods), Potatoes(3), Runner Beans(6 pods), Tomatoes(6).

Each Type of vegetable will be judged out of a total of 20 points. This is split into three sections as follows :

7 points for size, shape and colour: 7 points for condition: 6 points for uniformity. The overall mark will be out of a total of 60.

1 – All vegetables to be displayed for effect. The vegetables must be displayed within an area measuring 18in x 24in (45cm x 60cm), without bending any part of them. No part of any exhibit may exceed the size of the tray. A tray or board measuring 18in x 24in (45cm x 60cm) can be used to display the vegetables, or the area can simply be marked on the staging. Where a tray has a lip or edge, it is the internal measurements that must not exceed 18in x 24in (45cm x 60cm).

2 – A black cloth is permitted, and the tray may be painted. Parsley is allowed for garnishing, but no other foliage or accessories, such as plates, sand, rings and so on, will be allowed. Onion tops may be tied or whipped using raffia or string.

3 – Notes for exhibitors and judges

  • Carrots and Parsnips must have foliage trimmed back to 3in(7.5cm)
  • Peas and beans must be shown with some stalk attached.
  • The tray, board or staging must not be cut or mutilated in any way at all -such as cutting holes to stand onions in.
  • Judges should use their discretion when judging this class, remembering that entries may come from inexperienced exhibitors.
  • The points awarded should be clearly marked by the judges on the exhibitors’ cards.
  • Any queries that may arise regarding anything other than these rules will be decided by the Show Officials.
  • Failure to abide by these rules may lead to disqualification.
Fruit
Judge: Mr Chris Bones, Holmfirth
Entry Fee: FREE
Prize(s):

Classes

42 – Grapes, any colour
43 – Apples, dessert, one dish of 3
44 – Apples, cooking, one dish of 3
45 – Pears, dessert, one dish of 3
46 – Plums, dessert, one dish of 3
47 – Rhubarb, three sticks, without leaves
48 – Harvest trug/basket of fruits, may contain leaves
Information & Guidance
Flowers Open
Judge: TBC
Entry Fee: FREE
Prize(s):

Classes

49 – Vase of Flowers, not less than three kinds
50 – One flower, any variety, to be judged for perfume only
51 – Asters, vase of six
52 – Gladiolus, one spike
53 – Gladiolus, two spikes
54 – Marigolds, stand of six
55 – Pansies, stand of six
56 – Sweet Peas, vase of six
57 – Lady’s spray
58 – Gent’s buttonhole
Information & Guidance
Roses Open
Judge: TBC
Entry Fee: FREE
Prize(s):

Classes

59 – Rose as grown, one
60 – Roses, cycle of bloom.
61 – Roses, vase of six, any variety or varieties
62 – Roses vase of three, one or more varietiesarke
63 – Roses, Miniature, vase of three stems, one or more varieties
64 – Rose in a Bowl
65 – Roses, vase of five, one or more varieties
Information & Guidance
Dhalia Section Open
Judge: TBC
Entry Fee: FREE
Prize(s):

Classes

66 – Decorative, Large or Giant, one
67 – Dahlia, cactus/ semi cactus, large, giant, one
68 – Dahlia, Decorative, medium/small, three
69 – Dahlia Cactus/semi cactus, medium/small, three
70 – Dahlia miniatures, five
71 – Dahlia, pompoms, three
72 – Dahlia, mixed, five
Information & Guidance
Pot Plants Open
Judge: TBC
Entry Fee: FREE
Prize(s):

Classes

76 – Begonia, Foliage Variety, one 15cm maximum pot
77 – Begonia, Tuberous Flowering, one 20cm maximum pot
78 – Campanula Isophylla (Star of Bethlehem), one 15cm maximum pot
79 – Coleus, one 15cm maximum pot
80 – Pot plant in Bloom, not previously classified, 15cm maximum pot
81 – Foliage pot Plant, not previously classified, 15cm maximum pot
82 – Cactus, one 15cm maximum pot
83 – Succulent, one 15cm maximum pot
84 – Cacti and Succulent Garden, maximum size 30cm pot
85 – Carnivorous plant, 15cm maximum pot
86 – Ivy Leaved Geranium, one 15cm maximum pot.
87 – Scented Leaf Geranium, 20cm maximum pot.
88 – Geranium, Zonal Variety 20cm maximum pot.
89 – Geranium, Angel Variety 20cm maximum pot.
Information & Guidance

The use of saucers to stand all pot plants in, is recommended.

Please check your pot size.

Fuschsia Section Open
Judge: TBC
Entry Fee: FREE
Prize(s):

Classes

90 – One pot, any cultivar 9cm pot
91 – One pot, single/semi double cultivar, maximum pot size 20cms
92 – One pot, Triphylla Type, maximum pot size 25 cms
93 – One pot, Fuchsia bonsai or shape, maximum pot size, 25cms
94 – Three pots, any cultivars, maximum pot size 9cms
Information & Guidance
Adults Novelty Section
Judge: To be confirmed
Entry Fee: FREE
Prize(s):

Classes

96 – Miniature garden, not to exceed 20” by 20”
97 – Fruit and/or vegetable sculpture
98 – Carved squash or melon
Information & Guidance
Senior Section (Aged 12 and under 16 on Show Day)
Judge: To be confirmed
Entry Fee: FREE
Prize(s):

Classes

S1 – Arrangement of flowers in a jug
S2 – Fruit and/or vegetable sculpture
S3 – Marrow, vegetable, one
S4 – Courgettes, three
S5 – Runner beans, three
Information & Guidance

Rosettes: Awarded for 1st, 2nd and 3rd places

Note:  All rules apply to this Section as well

Junior Section (Aged 7 to 11 on Show Day)
Judge: To be confirmed
Entry Fee: FREE
Prize(s):

Classes

J1 – Miniature garden, not to exceed 40cms x 40cms
J2 – Runner beans, dish of three
J3 – Vase of flowers
J4 – Fruit and/or vegetable animal
J5 – Harvest Picture, not exceeding A4, any media
Information & Guidance

Rosettes: Awarded for 1st, 2nd and 3rd places

Note:  All rules apply to this Section as well

Children's Section (Aged 6 and under on Show Day)
Judge: To be confirmed
Entry Fee: FREE
Prize(s):

Classes

C1 – Mr/Mrs Potato Head
C2 – Blackberries, five
C3 – Fruit and/or veg farm animal
C4 – Wild flowers in a mug
C5 – Cress head
Information & Guidance

Rosettes: Awarded for 1st, 2nd and 3rd places

Note:  All rules apply to this Section as well