HOMECRAFT section featured image

Use the ONLINE ENTRY FORM for entering all details online, with no need to post. Payment can be made online at the end of the form (or printed for cheque / bank transfer later) and a copy of the completed form will be emailed to you for your records.

Use the MANUAL ENTRY FORM for downloading / printing a blank form to complete offline. This form will need to be posted.

Welcome to the 2021 Homecraft Section.

SECTION SECRETARY

Mrs L Kershaw

15 Station Road

Stocksmoor

Huddersfield

HD4 6XN



		

Click on a section or scroll down to view entry details, judging, trophies and class information.

Information & Guidance

Entry Fee: FREE

ENTRIES CLOSE:  Wednesday 8th September 2021

Please enclose a Stamped Addressed Envelope for return of Class card numbers (s)

General
Closing date: Wednesday 8th September 2021
Please enclose a Stamped Addressed Envelope for return of Class card numbers (s)
LIST OF AWARDS
 
Best in Show Rosette for Best Exhibit in Wine Classes
Best in Show Rosette for:  Best Exhibit in Baking Open Classes, Best in Show Victoria Sandwich, Reserve Victoria Sandwich, Best in Show Preserves, Best Exhibit in Infants, Best Exhibit in Juniors, Best Exhibit in Teenage.

Penistone Grammar School ALC Trophy Best Exhibit in Teenage Open Baking.

 

Judging commences 9.30am: all exhibits to be staged by 9.15am

PLEASE NOTE GATE CLOSES AT 9.00am TO ALL VEHICLES

Closed circuit television will be in operation

 

The Judge’s decision is final

No exhibit to be removed before 4.30pm – this rule is strictly enforced.

The committee is not responsible for exhibitors’ property but every care will be taken.

Class cards must be attached to the exhibits.

All exhibits in Homecraft must be the bona fide work of exhibitor.

Exhibitors will not be allowed to sell their exhibits inside the marquee, this rule will be strictly enforced.

Please collect your exhibits after 4.30pm and before 6.00pm

Baking Open Classes
Judge: Mrs Paula Roberts, Roberts Butchers Penistone
Entry Fee: FREE
Prize(s):
Judging:

Classes

1 – Victoria Sandwich – Men only (see Guidance for recipe)
2 – Victoria Sandwich – Women only (see Guidance for recipe)
3 – Vegan Chocolate Cake – to be judged by Nicola from Café Creme
4 – Gluten Free Lemon Drizzle Cake – To be Judged by Karen from Café Creme
5 – Novelty Celebration Cake for a child’s birthday
6 – 5 Fruit Scones
7 – Illusion Cake of your choice (see Guidance for details)
8 – 3 Fruit Muffins (any fruit of your own choice)
9 – Bakewell Tart
10 – 1 Round Shortbread
11 – Granary Loaf
12 – Banana Loaf
13 – 3 Cornish Pasties
Information & Guidance

All baking to be displayed on paper plates or foil trays

All Baking will be cut by the judges, except the novelty cakes

 

Classes 1 and 2 must use the following:

Victoria Sandwich ingredients: 175g/6oz Butter, 175g/ 6oz Caster Sugar, 3 Medium Eggs, 175g/6oz Self Raising Flour. 2 cakes baked in 18cm /7” sandwich tins, jam filled (no butter cream).  Sprinkled with caster sugar on top.

The first prize winners in classes 1 and 2 will then be judged against each other and a further prize awarded for the overall “best in show” Victoria Sandwich

 

Class 7 – Illusion Cake of your choice. 

An illusion cake is a cake that looks ‘anything but a cake,’ as the Bake Off judges put it. So, if you’re a master of disguise then this one’s for you. You basically have to craft your layers of sponge into a shape that looks like something else.

Preserves
Judge: Janine Lishman-Peat
Entry Fee: FREE
Prize(s):
Judging:

Classes

14 – Jar of Soft Fruit Jam – Strawberry or Raspberry – Sponsored by Penistone WI
15 – Jar of Soft Fruit Jam – Any other fruit
16 – Jar of Marmalade
17 – Jar of Lemon Curd
18 – Jar of Chutney
19 – Jar of Piccalilli
20 – Jar of Savoury Jelly
Information & Guidance

Rules:

A All Jars to be full to the top
B All lids should be made of a see through cover e.g. cling film, no kilner jars.
C A label to state type of jam, chutney etc. is allowed
Wine Classes
Judge: Mr F S Stead, Sheffield
Entry Fee: FREE
Prize(s):
Judging:

Classes

26 – Bottle Sweet White Wine
27 – Bottle Sweet Red Wine
28 – Bottle Dry White Wine
29 – Bottle Dry Red Wine
30 – Bottle Medium Dry/Rose
31 – Lager, bitter or stout
32 – Fruit Gin
33 – Fruit Liqueur
Information & Guidance

Rules:

A All entries must have been made by the competitor by the process of fermentation,excluding classes 32 and 33.
B No more than one bottle of any individual wine may be entered in any one class
C Corks: white plastic topped cork stoppers should be used
D No labels except those supplied by the show committee
Children's Infants
Judge: Mrs C Harpham
Entry Fee: FREE
Prize(s):
Judging:

Classes

46 – Monster Face Pizza on a 18cm/7inch plain scone base
47 – 5 Butterfly Buns
48 – 5 Gingerbread Animal Biscuits
Information & Guidance

Exhibitors to be aged 5 and under 8 years of age on day of show, age to be stated on entry form

All baking to be displayed on paper plates or foil trays

Children's Juniors
Judge: Mrs C Harpham
Entry Fee: FREE
Prize(s):
Judging:

Classes

49 – 3 Decorated Cup Cakes (standard size)
50 – 5 Jam Tarts
51 – Decorated Cake for a child’s birthday
Information & Guidance

Exhibitors to be aged 8 and under 12 years of age on day of show, age to be stated on entry form

All baking to be displayed on paper plates or foil trays

Children's Teenagers
Judge: Mrs C Harpham
Entry Fee: FREE
Prize(s):
Judging:

Classes

52 – 3 Decorated Cup Cakes (standard size)
53 – 3 Cheese and Onion Pasties (shortcrust pastry)
54 – Decorated Cake for a teenage birthday
Information & Guidance

Exhibitors to be aged 12 and under 16 years of age on day of show, age to be stated on entry form

All baking to be displayed on paper plates or foil trays