Handicraft

HANDICRAFT Penistone Agricultural Show

Welcome to the Penistone Agricultural Show – Handicraft Section

SECTION SECRETARY

Miss Heather Harrison,

Email: handicraft.secretary@penistoneshow.com

Mobile: 07517 490156

Click a Class to jump to the details

General

Closing date:

SUNDAY 8th SEPTEMBER 2024

Class Cards will be available Friday evening or on show day morning. If exhibitors wish to have them posted out, please email to arrange this.

ENTRY IS FREE

Prizes: Rosettes: 1st, 2nd, 3rd

Exhibits can be brought: Friday 12th September between 4 & 5.30pm.

Saturday 13th September – Show Day between 7.30am & 9.00am. Gates to vehicles are closed at 9.00am prompt.

Judging commences 9.30am:  All exhibits to be staged by 9.15am

In all classes:

The Judge’s decision is final

No exhibit to be removed before 4.30pm – this rule is strictly enforced

The committee is not responsible for exhibitor’s property but every care will be taken Class cards must be attached to the exhibits

All exhibits in the Handicraft section must be the work of exhibitor and not have been exhibited at The Penistone Show before. Exhibitors must not sell goods for business purposes (no labelling or business cards)

Exhibitors will not be allowed to sell their exhibits inside the marquee, this rule will be strictly enforced.  Please collect your exhibits after 4.30pm and before 6pm.

Information & Guidance

LIST OF TROPHIES:

  • The Frank Wagstaffe Perpetual Trophy for Best Exhibit in Classes 6,9,10,14,16
  • The Stanley Senior Shield (perpetual) to be awarded to the Best Exhibit in the Open Classes.
  • The Parker Memorial Trophy the Best Exhibit in the Light Classes.
  • Solid Silver Cup presented by the Ingbirchworth Women’s Institute for the Outstanding Exhibit in the Children’s section.
  • The Alphabet Cup donated by S J Summerfield for the Best Exhibit in the Pre-School Classes.
  • The Platinum Jubilee Shield to be awarded to the Best Exhibit in the Junior Classes
  • Teenage Tankard for the most outstanding exhibit in the Teenage Classes
  • The Penistone Grammar School Trophy to be awarded to the Best Exhibit in the Teenage Classes.

ALL TROPHIES at the 2024 show will NOT be awarded, due to a trophy audit. However with the permission of the Exhibitor a photo will be taken with the Trophy.

Handicrafts Open Classes

Judge:TBC

Classes

  • 1 – Canvas Work – Long Stitch, Tapestry and Needlepoint, counted thread/cross stitch-
  • 2 – Patchwork and quilting
  • 3 – Any article in handmade lace or crochet
  • 4 – Hand Knitted Garment – Adult or Childs
  • 5 – Soft Toy (knitted or fabric)
  • 6 – A Needle felted picture
  • 7 – A Needle felted item
  • 8 – Greeting Card (any design, material or technique)
  • 9 – A handmade Christmas tree decoration
  • 10 – A Handmade cushion cover
  • 11 – An exhibit using ONLY paper
  • 12 – Any Handicraft

Information & Guidance

See General Information & Guidance

Over 60 Years of Age

Judge:TBC

Classes

  • 13 – Any Handicraft, Soft material
  • 14 – Any Handicraft, Hard material
  • 15 – Picture, Any Media
  • 16 – Hand Knitted Scarf
  • 17 – Bookmark – Any Media
  • 18 – Small hand embroidered picture

Information & Guidance

See General Information & Guidance

Light Crafts Open Classes

Judge:

TBC

Classes

  • 19 – Picture Any Media, Not Classified: Paint, charcoal and pastel, print, mixed media, pencil- Any Design
  • 20 – Picture Any Media, Not Classified: Paint, charcoal and pastel, print, mixed media, pencil – Picture to incorporate WATER in the artwork
  • 21 – Picture Any Media, Not Classified: Paint, charcoal and pastel, print, mixed media, pencil-A landscape
  • 22 – Water Colour or Water Based Paint- Any Design
  • 23 – Black & White Picture, sketch or hand drawing including charcoal, pencil or pastel – Any Design
  • 24 – Woodwork- including carving
  • 25 – A Model/Sculpture- using ONLY recycled materials.
  • 26 – Decorated picture frame- no bigger than A4
  • 27 – Homemade scented candle
  • 28 – Woodwork- Walking Stick

Information & Guidance

See General Information & Guidance

Children's Classes - Pre-School

Judge:

TBC

Exhibitors to be under 5 years of age on day of show

Age to be stated on entry form

Classes

  • 29 – Picture any media (please state size, not exceeding 18” x 12”) – Any theme
  • 30 – Decorated Paper plate
  • 31 – Handprint Artwork- using ONLY the Olympic rings colours- be creative with your artwork
  • 32 – Pasta jewellery
  • 33 – Create a playdough model- theme: animals
  • 34 – A Collage- to depict the seaside

Information & Guidance

See General Information & Guidance

Children's Classes - Infants

Judge:

TBC

Exhibitors to be aged 5 and under 8 years of age on day of show

Age to be stated on entry form

Classes

  • 35 – Picture any media (not exceeding 18” x 12”)
  • 36 – Create a bookmark – Any design or technique
  • 37 – A farm yard scene on a biscuit tin lid
  • 38 – Decorated Mug- Any design or technique
  • 39 – A Recycled Materials Collage – Using only the Olympic rings colours- be creative with your design!
  • 40 – A Lego Model- Olympic Stadium

Information & Guidance

See General Information & Guidance

Children's Classes - Juniors

Judge:

TBC

Exhibitors to be aged 8 and under 12 years of age on day of show

Age to be stated on entry form

Classes

  • 41 – Picture any media (not exceeding 18” x 12”)
  • 42 – A model using Pom Poms – Any design
  • 43 – Hand drawn Illustrated Comic Strip- Any design
  • 44 – Handicraft Exhibit – to depict the Olympics
  • 45 – Lego Model- Olympic Stadium
  • 46 – Handwriting- The Olympics

Information & Guidance

See General Information & Guidance

 

Class 46 Handwriting- The Olympics – as per below:

 

Olympic Race

By Victoria Scale-Constantinou

Standing and waiting for the race to begin

I’m quite nervous,

Am I going to win?

Crouching down low, I wait for the gun

Bang! There it goes

We’re starting to run.

My heart is pounding: I’m going to burst

Come on legs, keep going!

I want to come first.

Just one last effort, I pass the line

Am I first, last, where am I?

I stand on the podium, proud and bold

I’m wearing my medal

An Olympic Gold!

Children's Classes - Teenagers

Judge:

TBC

Exhibitors to be aged 12 and under 16 years of age on day of show

Age to be stated on entry form

Classes

  • 47 – Picture any media (not exceeding 18” x 12”)-
  • 48 – Any Handicraft –Soft material
  • 49 – Any Handicraft – Hard material
  • 50 – A Handicraft Exhibit – to depict the Olympics
  • 51 – A crochet item
  • 52 – An exhibit using the technique – Origami

Information & Guidance

See General Information & Guidance