Use the ONLINE ENTRY FORM for entering all details online, with no need to post. Payment can be made online at the end of the form (or printed for cheque / bank transfer later) and a copy of the completed form will be emailed to you for your records.

Use the MANUAL ENTRY FORM for downloading / printing a blank form to complete offline. This form will need to be posted.

Show day last year saw some rain in the afternoon but this did not deter the public and we saw many spectators passing through the craft tent.

It was very rewarding to see such a fine array and variety of entries from enthusiastic members of our local and wider community. I truly appreciate the support given to this section of the show year after year.

The art and craft on display demonstrates the effort, creativity and dedication invested into the range of entries, in some cases long before show day.

This year I do hope we will see more entries from our youngsters across the age ranges in particular from teenagers and I hope parents will point their sons and daughters to the list of entries in the schedule at the beginning of the summer holidays.

SECTION SECRETARY

Ms J M Barrett

Westmoor

Cote Lane

Thurgoland.

S35 7AE

Tel: 07759 695132

Click on a section or scroll down to view entry details, judging, trophies and class information.

General
Closing date: 11th September 2019
Prize giving: Gates are closed at 9.00am prompt.

Exhibits can be brought on Friday13th September up to 6pm.

Judging commences 9.30am: All exhibits to be staged by 9.15am

Sponsors: The Frank Wagstaffe Perpetual Trophy for Best Exhibit in Classes 4,7, 14,15. and 19

Solid Silver Cup presented by the Ingbirchworth Women’s Institute for the Outstanding Exhibit in the Children’s section.

Teenage Tankard for the most outstanding exhibit in the Teenage Classes for the Outstanding Exhibit in the Children’s section.

The Stanley Senior Shield (perpetual) to be awarded to the Best Exhibit in the Open Classes.

The Parker Memorial Trophy to winner of Class 25.

The Alphabet Cup donated by S J Summerfield for the Best Exhibit in the Pre-School Classes.

The Penistone Grammar School Trophy to be awarded to the Best Exhibit in the Teenage Classes.

Information & Guidance
Entry Fee: £1
Prize Money: 1st: £3 2nd: £2 3rd: £1

ENTRIES CLOSE: 11th September 2019

Administration fee of 50p per cheque or postal order to be added to the entry fee Please enclose a Stamped Addressed Envelope for return of Class card number(s)

Also specify if a card is needed for dropping off exhibits via Gate 4 One Free Exhibitors ticket given with entries totaling £10.00 or over.

In all classes:

The Judge’s decision is final

No exhibit to be removed before 5.00pm – this rule is strictly enforced

The committee is not responsible for exhibitor’s property but every care will be taken Class cards must be attached to the exhibits

All exhibits in Home Craft and Handicraft section must be the bona fide work of exhibitor and not have been exhibited at The Penistone Show before. Exhibitors must not sell goods for business purposes (no labeling or business cards)

Exhibitors will not be allowed to sell their exhibits inside the marquee, this rule will be strictly enforced. Please collect your exhibits after 5pm and before 6pm.

Prize money paid by section secretary in Marquee after 3.30pm.

Handicraft Open Classes
Judges: Mrs F Langford, Huddersfield and Mrs Starkey, Huddersfield

Classes

1 – Canvas Work – Long Stitch, Tapestry and Needlepoint, counted thread/cross-stitch

2 – Greeting Card (any design, material or technique)

3 – Any article in handmade lace or crochet

4 – Patchwork and quilting

5 – Cushion or pin cushion (any design, material or technique)

6 – Any beadwork

7 – Hand Knitted Garments – Adult or Childs

8 – Soft Toys (knitted or fabric)

9 – Any item of make do and mend

10 – Hand -made bag

11 – Embroidered picture

12 – Decorated hat

13 – Pegged rug

Information & Guidance
Entry Fee: £1
Prize Money: 1st: £3 2nd: £2 3rd: £1

ENTRIES CLOSE: 11th September 2019

PLEASE NOTE: for classes 1, 6 and 12 please state size on entry form.

Over 60 Years Of Age
Judges: Mrs F Langford, Huddersfield and Mrs Starkey, Huddersfield

Classes

14 – Any Handicraft, Soft material

15 – Any Handicraft, Hard material

16 – Picture, Any Media

17 – Hand Knitted Scarf

18 – Small cross-stitch or felt design

19 – Any item for the home

20 – Decorated walking stick

Information & Guidance
Entry Fee: £1
Prize Money: 1st: £3 2nd: £2 3rd: £1

ENTRIES CLOSE: 11th September 2019

Light Crafts Open Classes
Judges: Mr & Mrs Long, York

Classes

21 – Picture Any Media, Not Classified: Paint, charcoal and pastel, print, mixed media, pencil

22 – Oil Painting

23 – Water Colour or Water Based Paint

24 – Black & White Picture, sketch or hand drawing including charcoal, pencil or pastel

25 – Woodwork including carving

26 – Sculpture – Including recycled material and stone

27 – Jewellery – Including bead work, ornaments and silver-smithing

28 – Decorated tray (tea for two)

29 – Handmade bunting

Information & Guidance
Entry Fee: £1
Prize Money: 1st: £3 2nd: £2 3rd: £1

ENTRIES CLOSE: 11th September 2019

Children's Class - Pre-School
Judges: Mrs S Rogers, Sheffield: Non-food based craft

Classes

30 – Picture any media (please state size, not exceeding 18” x 12”)

31 – Decorated plate

32 – Insect, any design or material not exceeding 12” x 12”

33 – Decorated Plant Pot (Not exceeding 8” diameter)

34 – Felt or fabric animal model

35 – Painted Stone

Information & Guidance
Entry Fee: £1
Prize Money: 1st: £3 2nd: £2 3rd: £1

ENTRIES CLOSE: 11th September 2019

Exhibitors to be under 5 years of age on day of show

Age to be stated on entry form

Children's Class - Infants
Judges: Mrs S Rogers, Sheffield: Non-food based craft

Classes

36 – Picture any media (not exceeding 18” x 12”)

37 – A paper plate decorated as a planet

38 – Model animal (any textile/fabric/material)

39 – Decorated Wellie

40 – Small Felt or Cross Stitch Design (any theme)

Information & Guidance
Entry Fee: £1
Prize Money: 1st: £3 2nd: £2 3rd: £1

ENTRIES CLOSE: 11th September 2019

Exhibitors to be aged 5 and under 8 years of age on day of show

Age to be stated on entry form

Children's Class - Juniors
Judges: Mrs S Rogers, Sheffield: Non-food based craft
Class 42 – Mrs F Langford, Huddersfield and Mrs Starkey, Huddersfield

Classes

41 – Small cross-stitch or felt design – any theme (not to exceed A4 size)

42 – Any model

43 – A painting/model of a mythical creature

44 – Stuffed felt or fabric animal

45 – A piece of Handwriting Extract to be copied (See Information and Guidance for a copy of the extract to be copied)

46 – Picture any media (not exceeding 18″ x 12″)

47 – Any handicraft, hard material.

Information & Guidance
Entry Fee: £1
Prize Money: 1st: £3 2nd: £2 3rd: £1

ENTRIES CLOSE: 11th September 2019

Exhibitors to be aged 8 and under 12 years of age on day of show

Age to be stated on entry form

Class 45 – Handwriting to be copied

FACTS ABOUT THE MOON LANDING

  • The first man to walk on the moon was Neil Armstrong, on 20th July 1969
  • He went there on a rocket ship called Apollo 11, built by NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration). It included a command module called Columbia and a lunar lander called the Eagle.
  • As Armstrong first set foot on the moon, he said the famous words “That’s one small step for man, one giant leap for mankind.” He actually intended to say “That’s one small step for a man..” but in the excitement got it slightly wrong.
  • Also on board Apollo 11 were Buzz Aldrin and Michael Collins. Aldrin joined Armstrong on the moon for 21 hours, while Collins stayed on board Columbia to pilot it.
  • Armstrong and Aldrin planted an American flag on the moon.
  • They returned to Earth and splashed down in the Pacific ocean on July 24.
  • There were five more manned lunar landings between 1969 and 1972. A total of 12 men have walked on the moon.
  • In 1971 an astronaut called Alan Shepard played golf on the moon.
Children's Class - Teenagers
Judges: Mrs S Rogers, Sheffield: Non-food based craft
Class 52 – to be judged by Mrs Langford and Mrs Starkey

Classes

48 – A painting of a mythical creature

49 – Any Handicraft –soft material

50 – Recycled Item of Clothing

51 – Decorated wellie

52 – Digital art picture of the moon

53 – Picture any media (to be judged by Mrs Langford and Mrs Starkey)

54 – Any article produced as school coursework

Information & Guidance
Entry Fee: £1
Prize Money: 1st: £3 2nd: £2 3rd: £1

ENTRIES CLOSE: 11th September 2019

Exhibitors to be aged 12 and under 16 years of age on day of show

Age to be stated on entry form