Use the ONLINE ENTRY FORM for entering a single animal

Use the MANUAL ENTRY FORM for entering two or more animals. This form will need to be posted.

Welcome to the Cattle section for this years Penistone Agricultural Show.

SECTION SECRETARY

Mrs E Earnshaw

48 Marsh Lane

Shepley

Huddersfield

HD8 8AP



		

Click on a section or scroll down to view entry details, judging, trophies and class information.

Information & Guidance

ALL CATTLE ENTRIES CLOSE ON FRIDAY 6th September 2019

Late entries will be accepted up to Tuesday 10th September 2019 depending on number of entries already received.

INSURANCE – All exhibitors must have Public Liability Insurance

CPH Number for the Penistone Agricultural Show is: 47/727/8002

ALL EXHIBITORS MUST COMPLY WITH CURRENT DEFRA RULES AND MOVEMENT REQUIREMENTS.

Due to limited parking facilities all drivers are obliged to co-operate with the parking stewards. Any vehicles not used for the transportation of livestock must be removed to the public car park.

Penistone Agricultural Show reserves the right to refuse entry to those who do not cooperate.

Cattle Passports to be given to the Cattle Secretary on Show Day.

Cattle to be tied to allotted place.

Hay and straw will NOT be provided by the Show

Exhibits must be available at the time stated for judging and every effort will be made to maintain the time-table but the Secretary/Stewards reserve the right to make alterations.

The Show reserves the right to amalgamate classes if entries are insufficient.

PRIZE MONEY TO BE COLLECTED FROM THE CATTLE/SHEEP SECRETARIES TENT FROM 1.00PM.

CATTLE EXHIBITOR TICKET ALLOCATION:

Exhibitor tickets to be issued on the basis of:  1 entry = 1 ticket, 2-4 entries = 2 tickets and 5-6 entries = 3 tickets.

Exhibitors may apply for additional tickets for their family and friends at the discounted rate of £…..subject to the tickets being purchased on or before the closing date for entries i.e. Friday 06.09.19

Champion and Reserve Champion in all Cattle Sections will be required to take part in the presentation of Trophies which will be held in front of the Cattle Tent at approximately 3.30pm.

** NEW CLASS FOR 2019! **

PENISTONE PEOPLES CHOICE

No Entry Fee

Hamper for the Winner –  sponsored by Utterly Yorkshire, Denby Dale

To be judged after the Interbreed Championship by two members of the public

All Champions of each breed including the Dairy and Commercial Beef Champions to take part

General
Closing date: 6th September 2019
Dairy Cattle
Judge: Mr Richard Beard, Malvern
Entry Fee: £5.50
Prize(s): 1st : £30  2nd : £20  3rd : £15

 

Judging: JUDGING TO COMMENCE AT 10.00AM

Classes

1 – Maiden Heifer
2 – Heifer in calf
3 – Cow in calf
4 – Heifer in milk
5 – Cow in milk
6 – Pairs – both animals to be owned by the exhibitor
7 – Supreme Commercial Champion and Reserve Champion
Information & Guidance

Milking Exhibition sponsored by Longley Farm

Class 7 –Supreme Commercial Champion and Reserve Champion

Sash and prize money of £45 awarded to the Champion and £30 to the Reserve Champion.

The Melvyn Carr Trophy for the Best Dairy Beast in the Show.  A perpetual Trophy

Dairy Young Handler Classes
Judge: Mr Richard Beard, Malvern
Entry Fee: £2:00
Prize(s): 1st: £8   2nd : £6   3rd : £4   4th: £2
Judging:

Classes

8 – Dairy Heifer – Handler to be age 11 or under on Show Day
9 – Dairy Heifer – Handler to be aged between 12-16 on Show Day
Information & Guidance

Judging will be as follows:

Turnout of handler 25%, Turnout of Animal 25%, Handling 50%

The conformation of the animal will not be judged

Exhibitor MUST be able to handle the animal independently

JUDGING TO COMMENCE AFTER DAIRY CHAMPIONSHIP

The Carnelly Trophy will be awarded for the Best Young Dairy Handler

Classes 8 and 9 sponsored by and in Memory of Barbara Judge

Commercial Beef
Judge: Mr G Swindlehirst, Clitheroe
Entry Fee: £5.50
Prize(s): 1st: £30    2nd: £20    3rd: £15

Judging to commence at 10:00 AM

Classes

10 – Butcher Steer, Limousin cross or British Blue cross
11 – Butcher Heifer Limousin cross or British Blue cross
12 – Butcher Steer sired by any other British Native or Continental breed exceptLimousin/Limousin cross, British Blue/British Blue cross
13 – Butcher Heifer sired by any other British Native or Continental breed exceptLimousin/Limousin cross, British Blue/British Blue cross
14 – Best Butcher Bull born before 31/12/2018
15 – Pair of Butcher Beef Type cattle both animals to be owned by the same exhibitor
Information & Guidance

ALL BULLS 10 MONTHS OLD & OVER TO BE RUNG & LED USING A STAFF OR BY TWO LEADERS

Class 15 – sponsored by Melvyn Carr Ltd

 

Commercial Championship
Judge: TBC
Entry Fee: £TBC
Prize(s): (see Information & Guidance)

Classes

16 – Supreme Commercial Champion and Reserve Champion
Information & Guidance

Sash and prize money of £45 awarded to the Champion and £30 to the Reserve Champion. Champion and Reserve Champion

The Fred Bates Silver Cup, Presented 1951 by the late F Bates Esq, for the Champion Beast in Commercial Beef Classes.  A Perpetual Trophy.

The Croft Silver Cup, for the Reserve Champion beast in Commercial Beef Classes.  A Perpetual Trophy

Class 16 Supreme Commercial Champion and Reserve Champion – sponsored by J Gawthorpe, Master Butcher Skelmanthorpe

Pedigree Limousin
Judge: Mr G Swindlehirst, Clitheroe
Entry Fee: £5.50
Prize(s): 1st : £30  2nd : £20  3rd : £15
Judging:

Classes

17– Bull under 18 months
18 – Bull over 18 months
19 – Heifer under 18 months
20 – Heifer over 18 months
21 – Heifer in calf or with calf at foot
22 – Cow in calf or with calf at foot
23 – Pairs –  both animals to be owned by exhibitor
Information & Guidance

The Penistone Agricultural Society Trophy will be presented to the Champion Pedigree Limousin

 

Continental Any Other Breed
Judge: Mrs Pick, Scarthingwal, Tadcaster
Entry Fee: £5.50
Prize(s): 1st : £30   2nd : £20   3rd : £15

Classes

24 – Bull born on or before 31.12.2017
25 – Bull born on or after 01.01.2018
26 – Heifer born on or before 31.12.2017
27 – Heifer born on or after 01.01.2018
28 – Cow in calf or with calf at foot
29 – Pairs, both animals to be owned by the exhibitor
Information & Guidance

TO BE JUDGED AFTER THE LIMOUSIN CLASSES

The Brook Tool Cup: Presented for Champion Pedigree Any Other Breed

Class 29 – Pairs sponsored by the Dog & Partridge

Pedigree Hereford
Judge: TBC
Entry Fee: £5.50
Prize(s): 1st : £30   2nd : £20   3rd : £15

Classes

30 – Bull born on or before 31.12.2017
31 – Bull born on or after 01.01.2018
32 – Heifer born on or before 31.12.2017
33 – Heifer born on or after 01.1.2018
34 – Cow in calf or with calf at foot
35 – Pairs –  both animals to be owned by the exhibitor
Information & Guidance

The North of England Hereford Breeders Association are offering sponsorship of £5 per class provided there is competition in the relevant classes

JUDGING TO COMMENCE 10.00AM

The Vernon Dixon Cup: Presented for Best Pedigree Hereford.  A Champion Hereford rosette will also be awarded.

Pedigree Highland Cattle
Judge: Mr Arthur Hill, Much Wenlock, Shropshire
Entry Fee: £5.50
Prize(s): 1st : £30   2nd : £20   3rd : £15

Classes

36 – Bull, any age
37 – Cow in calf or in milk before 1st January 2016
38 – Calf born in 2019
39 – Heifer born in 2016
40 – Heifer born in 2017
41 – Heifer born in 2018
42Pairs – both animals to be owned by the exhibitor
Information & Guidance

Females entered in the Appendix Register of the Herd Book, either Appendix B or

Appendix A, are eligible for entry and are identified by the letters B or A tattooed in the ear or written in waterproof ink on an ear tag.

The Highland Cattle Society Rosette will be awarded to the Highland Champion, if 5 or more cattle entered in the Highland Cattle section.

North of England Highland Cattle Breeders Club Rosettes will be awarded to the highest placed N.E.H.C.B.C. Club Member in each class.

The McDougal Pollack Salver: Presented 1994 by Mr & Mrs A Proud for Best Highland

The Whitworth Trophy: Presented 1994 by D Whitworth for Reserve Highland

Native Pedigree Any Other Breed
Judge: Mr Phil Robinson
Entry Fee: £5.50
Prize(s): 1st : £30   2nd : £20   3rd : £15
Judging:

Classes

43 – Bull born on or before 31.12.2017
44 – Bull born on or after 01.01.2018
45 – Heifer born on or after 31.12.2017
46 – Heifer born on or after 01.01.2018
47 – Cow in calf or with calf at foot
48 – Pairs – both animals to be owned by the exhibitor
Information & Guidance

The Earnshaw Trophy presented 2013 to the Champion Native Any Other Breed

Rosettes will be awarded for Champion and Reserve Champion

Classes 43 – 47 – sponsored by Parker Roofing Ltd

Class 48 – Pairs – sponsored by Mrs E Earnshaw

Young Handlers Beef
Judge: Mrs Pick, Scarthingwal, Tadcaster
Entry Fee: £2:00
Prize(s): 1st: £8   2nd : £6   3rd : £4   4th: £2
Judging: JUDGING WILL TAKE PLACE BEFORE THE SUPREME INTERBREED CHAMPION CLASS

Classes

49 – Best Beef Type – Handler to be 11 or under on Show Day
50 – Best Beef Type – Handler to be aged between 12 to 16 on Show Day
Information & Guidance

Judging will be as follows:

Turnout of handler 25%, Turnout of Animal 25%, Handling 50%

The conformation of the animal will not be judged

Exhibitor MUST be able to handle the animal independently

The Ken Wilson Memorial Trophy: will be awarded for the Best Young Handler

Barbara Judge Legacy Plaque will be awarded for: Best Young Handler aged 16 or under

Classes are sponsored by and in memory of BARBARA JUDGE

Supreme Pedigree Interbreed Championship
Entry Fee:
Prize(s): Sash awarded and prize money of £45 for Champion and £30 for Reserve Champion
Judging:

Classes

51 – Supreme Interbreed Champion and Reserve Champion
Information & Guidance

TO BE JUDGED AFTER THE BEEF YOUNG HANDLER CLASSES

To be judged on a points basis by the judges of the Continental and Native Breeds Note:  this class is open to Champion Pedigree Breeds only.

The Roberts Butcher Trophy – Presented to the Supreme Interbreed Champion