Use the ONLINE ENTRY FORM for entering a single sheep

Use the MANUAL ENTRY FORM for entering two or more sheep. This form will need to be posted.

Welcome to the Sheep section for this years Penistone Agricultural Show.

SECTION SECRETARY

Mrs E Earnshaw

48 Marsh Lane

Shepley

Huddersfield

HD8 8AP



		

Click on a section or scroll down to view entry details, judging, trophies and class information.

Information & Guidance

ALL SHEEP ENTRIES CLOSE ON FRIDAY 6th September 2019

Late entries will be accepted up to Tuesday 10th September 2019 depending on number of entries already received.

INSURANCE – All exhibitors must have Public Liability Insurance

CPH Number for the Penistone Agricultural Show is: 47/727/8002

SHEEP TO BE ON THE SHOW GROUND BY 10.00am PROMPT AND SHOULD NOT BE REMOVED FROM THE SHOWGROUND BEFORE 4.30pm

Please note:

Due to limited parking facilities all drivers are obliged to co-operate with the parking stewards. Any vehicles not used for the transportation of livestock must be removed to the public car park unless authorised otherwise by the Cattle/Sheep Secretary.

The Penistone Agricultural Show reserves the right to refuse entry to those who do not co-operate

Judging will commence at 10.30am: Prize money to be collected with rosettes

Presentation of Trophies will be made by the respective Judge of each section

All accredited sheep to be accompanied by the green SAC form, which MUST be in date and shown to the Steward BEFORE unloading. Please attach a copy with the entry form.

Please indicate on the entry form the number of pens required.  We will endeavor to oblige, but limited space may mean amalgamation on the day.

EXHIBITOR TICKET ALLOCATION:

Exhibitor tickets (for classes from 5 – 45) to be issued on the basis of 2 tickets per section entered, with a maximum number of 4 tickets issued.

Exhibitors may apply for additional tickets for their family and friends at the discounted rate of £TBC subject to the tickets being purchased on or before the closing date for entries i.e. Friday 06.09.2019

General
Closing date: 6th September 2019
Please see individual classes for any specific information relating to that class.
Fleece Classes
Judge: Andrew Hogley, West Yorkshire
Entry Fee: £1
Prize(s): 1st:  £8     2nd: £5     3rd: £3
Judging:

Classes

1 – Shortwool
2 – Longwool
3 – Hill / Mountain
4 – Naturally Coloured
Information & Guidance

RULES OF ENTRY:

No more than 2 entries per competitor, per class

Fleece must be clipped in 2019

Fleece must not be tied with string/twine etc

Fleece needs to be in natural greasy state but free of contaminants

Sheep Young Handler
Judge: Matthew Pink, York
Entry Fee: £1
Prize(s): 1st:  £8     2nd: £6     3rd: £4    4th: £2
Judging: CLASSES TO BE JUDGED AT 10.30 AM BEFORE SECTION CLASSES TAKE PLACE

Classes

5 – TINY TOTS  handler of sheep any breed – handler to be between age 3 to 6 on Show Day
6 – Best Young Handler of Sheep, any breed – handler to be between ages 7 – 11 on Show Day
7 – Best Young Handler of Sheep, any breed – handler to be between ages 12 – 16 on Show Day
Information & Guidance
Judging will be as follows:

Turnout of handler:  25%  Turnout of Sheep:  25%  Handling  50%

The conformation of the animal will not be judged

Class 5 – The Exhibitor MUST be accompanied by an adult in the showing ring

Class 6 and 7 – The Exhibitor MUST be able to handle the animal independent

Barbara Judge Legacy Plaque: will be awarded for Best Young Handler for classes 6 and 7

The Frank Clegg Memorial Trophy: Presented 2008 for Overall Best Young Handler of Sheep

Texel
Judge: TBC
Entry Fee: £2
Prize(s): 1st:  £12     2nd: £8     3rd: £5 
Judging: The British Texel Sheep Society’s Rosettes will be awarded to the Champion and Reserve Champion

JUDGING TO COMMENCE AFTER THE YOUNG HANDLER CLASSES HAVE TAKEN PLACE

Classes

8 – Ram, lamb
9 – Ram, any age
10 – One Gimmer Lamb for breeding
11 – Shearling Ewe
12 – One Breeding Ewe to have suckled lambs this season
Information & Guidance

The David Halliday Trophy: presented for Best Texel in Show

 

Suffolk Sheep
Judge: TBC
Entry Fee: £2
Prize(s): 1st:  £12     2nd: £8     3rd: £5 
Judging: JUDGING TO COMMENCE AFTER THE YOUNG HANDLER CLASSES HAVE TAKEN PLACE

Classes

13 – Ram, lamb
14 – Ram, any age
15 – One Gimmer Lamb for breeding
16 – One Shearling Ewe
17 – One Breeding Ewe to have suckled lambs this season
Information & Guidance

The Albert Green Trophy presented for Best Suffolk in Show

Class 14 – Ram any age, sponsored by Mrs D Clegg

Lowland and Continental Sheep Any Other Breed
Judge: Phil Robinson, Goostrey, Nr Crewe
Entry Fee: £2
Prize(s): 1st:  £12     2nd: £8     3rd: £5 
Judging: JUDGING TO COMMENCE AFTER THE SUFFOLK CLASSES

Classes

18 – Ram, lamb
19 – Ram, any age
20 – One Gimmer Lamb for breeding
21 – One Shearling Ewe
22 – One Breeding Ewe to have suckled lambs this season
Information & Guidance

The Nine Society Trophy: presented for best Lowland and Continental Any Other Breed in Show

 

Ryeland Sheep
Judge: Matthew Pink, Nether Poppleton, York
Entry Fee: £2
Prize(s): 1st:  £12     2nd: £8     3rd: £5 
Judging: JUDGING TO COMMENCE AFTER THE TEXEL CLASSES

Classes

23 – Ram, lamb
24 – Ram, any age
25 – One Gimmer Lamb for breeding
26 – One Shearling Ewe
27 – One Breeding Ewe to have suckled lambs this season
Information & Guidance

The Northern Ryeland Breeders Group Cup: presented for Best Ryeland in Show

 

Upland Sheep Any Other Breed
Judge: Mr Robert Helliwell, Edale, Hope Valley
Entry Fee: £2
Prize(s): 1st:  £12     2nd: £8     3rd: £5 
Judging:

Classes

28 – Ram, lamb
29 – Ram, any age
30 – One Gimmer Lamb for breeding
31 – One Shearling Ewe
32 – One Breeding Ewe to have suckled lambs this season
Information & Guidance

The Dove Salver: presented by Keith Hazlehirst for the Best Upland Sheep Any Other Breed

Class 29 – Ram any age – sponsored by the Dog & Partridge

Butchers Lambs
Judge: Mr A Roberts Master Butcher, Penistone
Entry Fee: £2
Prize(s): 1st:  £12     2nd: £8     3rd: £5 
Judging: To be judged in their pens

Classes

33 – Pair of Butcher’s Lambs, Native and Continental  – not to have been shown in any other class
34 – Pair of Butcher’s Lambs. Upland – not to have been shown in any other class
Information & Guidance

The H Webb Trophy: presented for Best Pair of Lambs

Class 34 – sponsored by Roberts Butchers, Penistone

Whitefaced Woodland (Penistone) Sheep
Judge: Mr Tony Redfern, High Peak, Derbyshire
Entry Fee: £2
Prize(s): 1st:  £12     2nd: £8     3rd: £5 
Judging:

Classes

35 – Aged Ram
36 – Shearling Ram
37 – Tup Lamb
38 – Breeding Ewe to have suckled lambs this season
39 – Shearling Ewe
40 – Ewe Lamb
Information & Guidance

The Richard Hoskins Perpetual Trophy: presented for Best Whitefaced Woodland (Penistone Sheep) in Show

Classes 35 – 40 Sponsored by Fielding Construction Builders Ltd

Swaledale
Judge: Robert Clarkson, Richmond
Entry Fee: £2
Prize(s): 1st:  £12     2nd: £8     3rd: £5 
Judging:

Classes

41 – Ram, lamb
42 – Ram, any age
43 – One Gimmer Lamb for breeding
44 – One Shearling Ewe
45 – One Breeding Ewe to have suckled lambs this season
Information & Guidance
Supreme Interbreed Championship
Entry Fee:
Prize(s): See Information & Guidance
Judging:

Classes

46 – Supreme Interbreed Champion and Reserve Champion
Information & Guidance

Interbreed Champion and Reserve Champion

Sash and Prize Money: to be awarded of £20 for Champion and £15 for Reserve Champion

The Brook Trophy: Presented for Supreme Champion Sheep

Class 46 – Interbreed Champion and Reserve Champion sponsored by Mrs D Clegg